On January 6th, 2010 Alex suffered a gunshot wound to the head...given 3 HOURS TO LIVE ....this is our story of survival and how God continues to work in and through our lives!

Friday, April 23, 2010


Alex has been doing great today... the pain has eased only he seems to have a greater urge to pee every 10 minutes and ask 900,000 questions more than he did before the skull repair, lol!  Speaking of skull repair... Dr Vitarbo gave us the mock up skull with repair piece that was submitted by BIOMET.  See pics below:

This is the part of Alex's skull that had to be cut out to allow the brain to swell outside the skull to relieve pressure

This is the repair piece that was created and put back in with screws and plates... ouch!

And how cool he has this replica of his skull!

Sisters, Darlene and Sherry are coming back tomorrow for another visit.... mom picking them up at the airport and they will be here around lunch time.. YAY!  They have offered to stay at the hospital with Alex tomorrow so that Randi, Chad and I can go to the fundraiser and get away for a little bit.  They have NOOO idea what they are in for, lol.  They will be exhausted from answering questions ... hahahaha!

They are pulling the drain out tomorrow and we will be unveiling the turban wrap as he calls it.  Once we do this and they see what it looks like and what happens once they pull the drain... this will determine when and if we get to go home.  She thinks as of now it looks like Sunday if nothing goes array... soooooooo please pray all works out great when the drain is pulled.  It is still draining today.. a lot clearer today, not so much blood... but nonetheless.. still draining.  If it continues to drain for a bit or it seems there is alot of fluid inside... he may have to have a shunt put in which means it will drain from brain to inside his body.  Right now there is an external drain....but he can't walk around with that!  I'll keep you posted tomorrow how all this pans out!

Overall he is in great spirits... and of course FULL OF PISS AND VINEGAR.... fiesty little buggar!  NOT being Alexander... just being a handful and majorly repeating things over and over and asking a million questions.. one right after the other!  It's awesome, yet aggravating as heck at the same time. He is also very curious as to what is under the bandages and is steady trying to scratch under there and pull gauze out... OMG!  I keep threatening to have his hand tied down, then he screams NO and says he is just playing with his sideburns... OF WHICH HE HAS NONE, lol. Taking myself back to day ONE... over and over again! THANK YOU GOD FOR ONE MORE DAY WITH MY HANDSOME BOY!  Thank you for the many blessings in our lives and for the Miracle of Alex Michael Ross!