On January 6th, 2010 Alex suffered a gunshot wound to the head...given 3 HOURS TO LIVE ....this is our story of survival and how God continues to work in and through our lives!

Sunday, June 6, 2010

Aspirating weekend!

It's been an exhausting and aspirating weekend in recovery to say the least!  Alex continues to aspirate any form of liquid he takes in and is OCD with rinsing out his mouth and spitting for hours on end.  I am praying that he doesn't dehydrate with not being able to drink thin liquids... even the pudding continues to come out of his trach when taking pills.  Last night we tried with applesauce to get his pills down and it worked till about half way thru our 10 pills!  We tried smoothies.... he drinks about 3 sips and is over that... we can't do milkshakes because we can't do the dairy thing.... He can eat anything.... it's the drinking that is my concern.  He's gotta be thirsty but is too dang scared to drink ANYTHING!  Soooo, he constantly is drinking water and spitting in a cup... pretty much rinsing out his mouth for hours on end.   Mom has been here this weekend helping out... a much needed hand...THANKS MOM.. I LOVE YA! Alex has 3 appointments this week... cat scan monday, urologist on tuesday and ENT on thursday!  Fun week ahead for me, lol!  Praying for answers .... praying for good results.... praying.... it always does the mind and body good!! :0)

We have a jaguar dinner at Mortons Tuesday night with Childrens Miracle Network .... something our whole family is looking forward too... along with Randi coming back Tuesday evening as well!  LOOKING FORWARD TO MY BIRTHDAY WEEKEND...YAY! I will need it after this weekend and can't wait. Good things in store this week.... counting my blessings twice and looking forward to a GREAT week ahead.... no matter the journey it takes to make it work! THANK YOU GOD FOR ONE MORE DAY WITH MY HANDSOME BOY!